Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Have discomfort in stomach and back. Had IBS. Done with liver test. Sign of cancer?

Sep 2012
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 1416 Questions
Hello Sir,
I am 28 years old male. I have a medical history of IBS.
Recently i felt some discomfort in the stomach and back. So i consulted a doctor.
He prescribed the following tests:
SGPT,SGOT,TSH,BSR and ultra sound scanning for abdomen and pelvis.
I can observe that the count in MCHC and Lymphocytes are high in the result:

parameter result units Biological Reference Value
MCHC 38 % 32 - 36
Lymphocytes 49 % 20 - 45

I am really tensed now. Could you please tell me what this result indicates ?

Does the result indicate that I may have blood cancer ?

Please find the full test results below:
parameter result units Biological Reference Value
RBC 5.3 millions/ 4.3 - 6.5
MCV 83 cu.micr 76 - 96
MCH 31 pg 27 - 33
MCHC *38 % 32 - 36
Platelets 0000 cells/ 0000 - 0000
Total Leucocyte count 5900 cells/ 4000 - 0000
Neutrophils 45 % 45 - 70
Lymphocytes *49 % 20 - 45
Eosinophils 02 % 1 - 6
Monocytes 04 % 0-10
Basophills 00
ESR 01 mm/1Hr 0 - 20
Haemoglobin 17.0 g/dl 13 - 18
PCV 44 % 40 - 54
BSR 91 mg/dl 70 - 120
SGOT 20 U/L 5 - 38
SGPT 26 U/L 5 - 41
TSH 0.6 uIU/ml .27 - 5
Ultrasound scanning - Normal
Thanks& Regards,
Posted Fri, 22 Feb 2013 in Cancer
Answered by Dr. Das Arindam 16 minutes later

Thank you for posting a query.

After going through the reports, i have found two discrepancies. One is the MCHC and second one is lymphocyte.

Look, MCHC is nothing but an indicator of hemoglobin concentration. In your case, it is increased. But other red cell indices are within normal level. So, for this isolated increase of MCHC, you do not have to worry. This is not at all a problem.

Second thing is lymphocytes. They are increased. Lymphocytes may get increased in many conditions. Most commonly in viral diseases, chronic diseases, and many more.

If you do not have any history of viral infection, you should consult with your treating doctor. A thorough clinical examination is mandatory for presence of any enlarged lymph node or any other important clinical finding.

If everything is normal, you do not have to worry. It is not a blood cancer. Because, in that case, blast cells should be present. In your report there is no such findings.

So, do not worry. Just consult with your treating doctor for clinical examination.

Hope this information suffices. Let me know, if you have any more question.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Oncologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor