Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Have diabetes, high BP, endometriosis and adenomyosis. Pelvic CT scan done. Do I have cancer?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - May 2013
May 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 4909 Questions
Question
Hello, I am 41 years old, no children 5 feet and 6 inches, 90 KG having diabetes and High blood pressure for the last 3 years. I have myoma at 8.11 cm. 10 days ago I had MRI and confirmed that I have endometriosis and adenomyosis. My pap test 3 days ago is normal. I met my OBGYN,Laparoscopic Surgeon last night and I had my CA-125 blood test last night as well because he said this is in preparation for my surgery of either myomectomy or hysterectomy.. My doctor called me this morning because my CA 125 is 400. She sent me for a Pelvic CT scan with contrast tonight. Does having 400 in CA 125 indicates 100% that I have cancer?
Posted Mon, 6 May 2013 in General Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 22 minutes later
Hi,
Thanks for the query.
Elevated CA 125 levels may not always indicate malignancy.
These levels could be elevated in conditions like myomas, adenomyosis and endometriosis etc.
According to your MRI report there is less possibility for malignancy.
Your CT report may support this.
And if you want to rule out the possibility of malignancy better to go for endometrial biopsy followed by histopathological examination of the tissue.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Have diabetes, high BP, endometriosis and adenomyosis. Pelvic CT scan done. Do I have cancer? 21 minutes later
My doctor scheduled me for a total hysterectomy in a month is it still advisable to get endometrial biopsy? Can I send you the result of my CT scan tomorrow or the day after?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 6 hours later
Hi,
As the MRI is not showing any possibility of malignancy and you are going for total hysterectomy, you can go for post-hysterectomy specimen hystopathological examination.
Yes, you can send your CT report. I will be available to answer your followup questions.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor