Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
148 Doctors are Online

Have delusions, restlessness and insomnia. How much lamictal can be taken with clozaril and abilify?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Psychiatrist
Practicing since : 2003
Answered : 725 Questions
Question
how much lamictal can he take with clozaril 400 mg and abilify 20 mg? some delusions, restlessness, insomnia
Posted Sun, 14 Jul 2013 in Mental Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Nehal Shah 1 hour later
Hi,
Thanks for using healthcare magic.
I have gone through your available history.

Lamotrigine is not routinely indicated in a case of schizophrenia. It is commonly used in partial seizure, bipolar depression . It may be given in psychotic depression as augmentative agent.
Routine dose of it may vary from 25mg to 400 mg depending upon the cause.

It may affect the neutrophil level adversely when combined with clozapine.

Lamotrigine also have high incidence of skin reaction so it should be kept in mind.

I hope I have addressed your concern.
Feel free to revert to me in case if you have any query.
Thanks.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Have delusions, restlessness and insomnia. How much lamictal can be taken with clozaril and abilify? 1 hour later
please answer the question about dosing with clozaril he can only take 400 mg
of clozaril increased doses cause problems. abilify has already been tried with it and failed i am aware of uses of lamictal don' need explanation just need
acceptable dose to go with clozaril to augment unresolved symptoms
 
 
Answered by Dr. Nehal Shah 7 hours later
Hi,
Thanks for reverting to me.

Dose range of lamotrigine along with clozapine is 25 mg to 400 mg depending upon tolerance and effectiveness with regular monitoring of neutrophil level.

I hope I have addressed your concern.

Feel free to revert to me in case if you have any query.

Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Psychiatrist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor