Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Have delayed periods and have white discharge. Take Mensovit but no periods. Chances of pregnancy?

Mar 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 5627 Questions
sir my period time is delayed 7 days and white blood is comed, after a week i take mensovit plus after 3 days no mensus cylce happen , if any chance there is pregnency and also mensovit plus is make any side effect .
Posted Tue, 8 Oct 2013 in Women's Health
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 1 hour later
Brief Answer:

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for writing to us.

Mensovit plus would not have any side effects, nor is it effective in causing a period.

Please take a pregnancy test first of all.
If there is no pregnancy, then other causes of a missed period are - stress, anxiety, thyroid hormone disturbances, raised prolactin levels, polycystic ovaries, thickening of the endometrium , weight gain, ingestion of hormonal medication etc.

You should consult a gynecologist if the pregnancy test is negative.

Please feel free to ask any further follow up questions.
All the best to you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor