Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Have dandruff and small patches on center of head. Trichoscan done. Required medication?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Dermatologist
Practicing since : 2010
Answered : 6178 Questions
Question
Hello !
I am 20 yrs old and have dandruff problem .My TrichoScan reports are as follows
Analysed area[cm2]=1.87
Hair Count=120.5
hair density(1/cm2)=64.5
Anagen hairs(%)=28.7
Telogen hairs(%)=71.3
vellus hair dens[1/cm2] =29.7
vellus hairs =65.0(53.9%)
Terminal hairs 55.5(46.1%)
will i become bald?
i have small patch on the centre of the head .
what are the ways to protect my hair ?plz suggest few and if this continues in how many months.years will ibecome bald or what extent can i reach baldness?
what medication do you prefer
Posted Sun, 7 Apr 2013 in Skin Hair and Nails
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 12 minutes later
Hello dear,
Thanks for the query and an a detailed report.
your trichoscan definitely shows an increase in the percentage of vellus hair.
This is common in androgenic alopecia.
The percentage of telogen is also increased.

Minoxidil with amnexil oil is the solution to your problem.

Apply this oil twice daily, you will start getting good results in 2 months.
Remember, there will be increase in hair fall initially as they all will be dead hair, but you must keep using the oil.

Along with this also take tab androanagen 1 tablet daily.

Dont worry you will not become completely bald if you start treatment early.

Let me know if you have any other doubts.

Thank you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Have dandruff and small patches on center of head. Trichoscan done. Required medication? 2 minutes later
Should i take the tablet for 2 months ? is this a hormonal tablet ??
do u prefer going for a sitting in pvt clinics or oil and anti dandruff shampoo is enough ?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 24 minutes later
Hello,
Thanks for follow up.
It is a combination of biotin and other vitamins along with saw palmato. It doesnot contain any hormone. ya take the tablets for 2 months.

In my view oil and anti dandruff shampoo will be good enough.

Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Have dandruff and small patches on center of head. Trichoscan done. Required medication? 9 hours later
Hello,
Thanks for u suggestion.

Minoxidil with amnexil oil should be appiled twice in a day means should i take shower daily or applying oil in the night and taking head bath in the morning is fine ?

This oil should be used for 2 months right ?

Thank You .
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 7 minutes later
Hello,
you should apply 1 ml of oil on scalp in night, and 1 ml in morning after bath.
Take care that it does not enter eye and also wash your hands.
In two months it will start showing effect but you should continue using it for a longer period of time, may be a year or so depending on response.

Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Have dandruff and small patches on center of head. Trichoscan done. Required medication? 13 hours later
Hello,

Thanks for your suggestion. Whether Minoxidil and amnexil oil are available in general medical stores or where shall I get them in Benguluru city?

Do I have to take head bath every day during period of above treatment?

Will there be any side effects with Minoxidil with amnexil oil and androanagen tablet?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 36 minutes later
Hello,
Thanks for the follow up.
you can get this oil in any medical store. one is from ranbaxy called as amexidil, you can take this.
No you dont need to take daily head bath.
androanagen has no side effect, with minoxidil you might get slight burning sensation, which will improve with time.

Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Have dandruff and small patches on center of head. Trichoscan done. Required medication? 48 hours later
Hello,
Thanks for the advice
I will start the medication immediately . 1 ml of oil daily twice and 1 tablet of androanagen (night ).
My only concern is that this medication shouldnt have any side effects because i am 20 ,a little worried about this long duration of tablets usage .
and last question how many times in a week head bath can be taken ?

thank you
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 12 hours later
Hello
Thanks for the follow up,
Don't worry regarding side effects.
Even I am using the same medicines,
I think this should be reassuring.

You must take head bath at least twice a week.

Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor