Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Have cyst on cheek. Can it be removed by plastic surgery without leaving any scar?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Cosmetic & Plastic Surgeon
Practicing since : 2000
Answered : 249 Questions
i have a cyst on my cheeck
Can it be removed by a plastic surgeon without scarring?
Posted Fri, 26 Apr 2013 in Beauty & Cosmetics
Answered by Dr. Souvik Adhikari 55 minutes later

Yes, cysts on the cheek can be removed by minimal or no scarring. It depends on the location of the cyst in relation to the skin. The cyst can be present either below the cheek skin in a subcutanous position or in a submucosal position. There are a few approaches to avoid scarring:

1. If on examination it is seen that the cyst can be accessed from within the mouth then an incision can be made within the mucosa in the mouth so that the cyst can be extracted from within the mouth and the stitches would be applied within the mouth and thus would not be apparent externally.

2. If it is felt that incision would be required in the skin then an incision can be made in the resting skin tension lines (RSTL) where fine sutures can be applied. This usually results in minimal scarring. Additionally, if a scar does develop then there are a couple of scar treatments like silicone gel and laser therapy which make the scar inconspicuous in the long run.

3. Another approach is to make an incision in the mucocutaneous junction of the lip and access the cyst from there which would not result in any incision line over the area of the cyst.

Please visit a plastic surgeon in person to find out which option is best suited for you.
Wish you all the very best.

Dr. Adhikari
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor