Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Have cuts on hands. Is it possible to contract HIV through kissing and hand holding?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

HIV AIDS Specialist
Practicing since : 1974
Answered : 820 Questions
I went on a date last night, which included kissing etc. and also holding hands.
I have cuts on my hands (it is very dry and cold here), but they are not actively bleeding and I believe that they were not bleeding during the date (it was cold and dark.)
Is it possible to contract HIV through this kind of hand holding? I believe that my date did not have any cuts and was not bleeding.
Posted Mon, 15 Apr 2013 in HIV and AIDS
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 2 hours later
Welcome to XXXXXXX
Thanks for posting your query.

Certainly not.
Kissing and holding hands are not the common way of HIV Transmission. Only deep kissing carries a low risk.
If it is possible to get HIV through just by holding hands almost most of us would have got the disease. Hand shaking is a very common custom almost in all places of the world. Definitely nobody can get infection by holding hands even in presence of a cut or wound.
HIV care providers and care takers of HIV children and orphans are not always wearing a protective gloves. It is not possible and it will stigmatize them and leads to discrimination. We are handling HIV positive individuals almost all with some type or other scratch lesions over forearms and hands.
So you need not worry unless you had an unprotected penetrative sex with somebody unknown or receiving blood transfusion from unknown persons.
So relax yourself and your chance of getting HIV is very negligible.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an HIV AIDS Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor