Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Have curve penis, semen analysis normal. Why am I not able to impregnate my wife?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - May 2013
May 2013
User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 4909 Questions
Question
im trying for a baby with my partner my sperm test is fine and she is ovulating regularly ,, we are not getting pregnant , i have a slightly curved penis to one side does this effect it
Posted Wed, 27 Mar 2013 in Infertility Problem
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 13 minutes later
Hi,
Thanks for the query.

As your semen analysis is normal and if you are not having any problem during intercourse, slight curvature of the penis may not affect your fertility.
As your partner is ovulating regularly, there is less possibility for hormonal fluctuation.
So go for unprotected intercourse around the time of her ovulation.
If she doesn't conceive even then better to go for hysterosalpingography.
This can rule out any blocks at the level of tubes, which can lead to infertility sometimes.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Have curve penis, semen analysis normal. Why am I not able to impregnate my wife? 5 minutes later
hi and thanks she has been checked out no blocks etc but we have been having clomide from our fertility doctor for 3 months so far to try to help but it is not working we are confused as to why we aint concieving because all test have been fine and nothing appears to be wrong , everything seems ok...
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 19 minutes later
Hi,
As the ovulation induction alone is not working and you are having some doubt about the curvature of the penis, better to go for IUI(Intrauterine insemination) with your doctor's advice.
It can increase the possibility of conception.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Infertility Spclst

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor