Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Have cough after eating dry food. Had tonsils removed. Why is it sore? Can it cause bad breath?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 1015 Questions
Hello. I have coughing fits after eating potato or dry food. I've had my tonsils removed when I was a teenager. I think it's causing headaches and dizziness and the section of my throat is beyond what I can see. It feels a little sore or scratchy very often on the right side? and I think it's causing bad breath. Something I've never had because I excercise and eat very healthily. Can you help me please? XXXXXXX
Posted Sat, 26 May 2012 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Answered by Dr. Ashwini Kolur 4 hours later

Thanks for your query.


Cough is reflex and can occur when some food particle enter the respiratory tract. Other factors include infection or allergies to certain food particles. Another close possibility that might be responsible is Gastroesophageal reflux disease (GERD). Here there are major problems in the functioning and mechanism of the lower esophageal sphincter which results in reflux of food and digestive contents back into the esophagus and throat causing cough and throat irritation.

Headache and dizziness which can be part of upper respiratory inflammation may be associated with infection / congestion resulting from the aforementioned reasons.

Bad breath has been associated with GERD.

I would encourage you to consult your doctor for evaluation. You need a detailed throat examination and upper gastroscopy.

In the meantime, I advise you to take over the counter decongestants and analgesics. Salt water gargling and steam inhalation will be helpful. Over the counter medications like prilosec OTC (proton pump inhibitors) is effective in treating GERD and relieving your symptoms. In addition change in diet and lifestyle to suit your health will be beneficial.


Wish you good health and speedy recovery.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an ENT Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor