Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

Have cough. Chest x-ray showed prominent vascular markings in both lower zones. Meaning?

Jun 2015
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2011
Answered : 3337 Questions
My mother had cough for two weeks. Doctor advised to undergo chest x XXXXXXX Report says that Prominent vascular markings in both lower zones. What does it mean?
Posted Fri, 12 Apr 2013 in X-ray, Lab tests and Scans
Answered by Dr. Polash Sannigrahi 46 minutes later

Thanks for your query.

I have gone through the X XXXXXXX report as attached with your post.

Prominent vascular markings in both lower zones means either Infection or Inflammation in respiratory passages, Allergy or fluid overload.
All other findings are normal.

But diagnosis is not made only on the basis of X XXXXXXX findings.
It should be co related with symptoms & signs obtained by physical examination.

So, it will be better to consult a Pulmonologist.

Appropriate management steps will be taken based on complete history, physical examination & co-relating the findings with investigation reports.

Hope I have been able to answer your query.

Please let me know if I need to clarify further.

Wishing your mother a Good Health.

Thanks & take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Radiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor