Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Have cold, cough, sore throat. CMIA came negative. Should I go for PCRDNA test?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

HIV AIDS Specialist
Practicing since : 1974
Answered : 2405 Questions
is it possible to show HIV ARS symptoms after 5 weeks,
i have cold-cough-sorethoat(3 days),now feel better but little cough and cold is there.
i test at 40 th day CMIA duo test which negative.
if it is syptom of ARS , my result will show positive right?

please suggest is PCR DNA test required ?
Posted Sun, 4 Aug 2013 in HIV and AIDS
Answered by Dr. S. Murugan 8 days later
Welcome to XXXXXXX
Thanks for posting your query.
CMIA DUO test is highly reliable and specific after 3 weeks as far as HIV infection is concerned. If it shows a negative result after 40 days, it means that you are free from HIV infection.
Symptoms of cough and cold is such a common problem that anybody can get it at anytime. Earliest HIV manifestations can occur 3-4 weeks after the high risk activity.
But you need not worry as your CMIA test after 40 days remains negative.
Have a good day.
Dr S.Murugan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an HIV AIDS Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor