Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

Have cold and pimples all over body. How to get rid of it?

User rating for this question
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 9086 Questions
I have pimples over parts of my body, along gums, throat, tongue, aching muscles in both legs from ankle up to buttocks, sometimes cold sometimes sweating to point of being soaked (night sweats).
Also pain in lower arms below elbow, and sometimes above elbow
Posted Wed, 26 Dec 2012 in Infections
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 5 hours later
Thanks for posting your query.
The presence of pimples all over your body is suggestive of superficial skin infection. The cause of aching muscles might be a recent viral infection which you might have suffered in the recent past. The night sweats can be the result of weakness arising out of such an infection.
Night sweats and cold sweats can indicate an under-active thyroid - this is the gland that regulates our metabolism.You need to get his thyroid levels checked.
Another common reason is environmental factors, such as too many covers or heavy pajamas.
I would advise you first take some B complex supplements to watch for any relief.
If problem persists then get yourself evaluated by your physician for specific treatment of the infection you might be having.
Pain killers might bring some symptomatic relief from aches.
Please do not worry, avoid stress, smoking, caffeine and alcohol to have better relief.
Also try to include a mild exercise schedule like yoga in your daily lifestyle.
I hope this answers your query.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor