Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
197 Doctors are Online

Have coitus on mid-cycle. No pregnancy happened. Done with semen analysis. What does delayed liquefaction mean?

User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by

Infertility Specialist
Practicing since : 2000
Answered : 3717 Questions
Question
Hi doc,
my name is XXXXXXX I am a doctor XXXXXXX intensivest XXXXXXX
married since 10 months, my wife `s periog is regular 29 days , we almost have coitus on mid-cycle
but no pregnancy happend , we are arabic people my community worried my,
i told my wife we should wait for 1 year to be worried, but i want to be reassured
2 months ago I did semen analysis, the results are:
AGE 29 YEAR , MARRIED 9 MONTHS AGO, TIME OF ANALYSIS : 18 MARCH 2013

Semen analysis
Abstinence : 6 days
Volume : 8 ml
Reaction : alkaline
Consistency : viscid
Liquification : 75 min (normal 45 min)
Colour : opalescent
Motility : 20% moderate, 10 % sluggish, 50 % active
•     After 30 min : 20% non-motile 80% motile
•     After 1 hour : 25% non-motile 75% motile
•     After 2 hour : 30% non-motile 70% motile
Spermatic count : 127 million/ml
Abnormal forms : 10 %
Immature forms : 2-3
Sperm agglutinin : nil
Pus cells : 40-50 / H.P.F
RBCs : 1-2 / H.P.F
-------
the matter of "Delayed liquefaction XXXXXXX stressed me , am i normal, and can get child normaly
is it treatable condition, or the only way is IVF.
please, help me.
Posted Sun, 7 Jul 2013 in Infertility Problem
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 7 hours later
Hello Doctor,

I went through your reports and I understand how you feel about it. Even though we are doctors we always have pressure of society on us.

Following is my reply to your query:

1) Your semen analysis has 3 problems related to one cause : Infection.

2) Your liquefaction is delayed, pus cells are present in the semen and few RBCs. All these point to infection of semen.

3) It can be easily treated and hence no need to worry. First get semen culture test done from a good lab to see what organism grows.

4) Start antibiotics depending on the culture report. Please repeat semen analysis after one month from competing antibiotics.

5) I dont think you need IVF at this stage. Even if you wish to go for a procedure later, you can try for IUI.

6) Mean while also get HSG for tubal patency of your wife.

Let me know if you have any more doubts.

Regards,
Dr. Mahesh Koregol
IVF & Infertility specialist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Have coitus on mid-cycle. No pregnancy happened. Done with semen analysis. What does delayed liquefaction mean? 16 days later
hi doc, i`m sorry for delaying but i was awaiting the culture and sensitivity
i surprised that the organism was G+ve cocci
i attached the report for you
now i wish you help me in :
1- does the result seem logic as G +ve cocci or may be contaminated an should be repeated?
2- if yes, what course of antibiotic you recommend (dose and course).
3- when i should redo test and which (semen analysis , culture or both)?
finally thank you again doctor for your patience .
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 4 hours later
Hello Doctor,

Nice to see you got reason diagnosed for he infection. Here is what you need to do:

1) There is no need of any semen analysisnor repeat culture as of now.

2) Take any antibiotic as per the sensitivity report (+4 Sensitive drugs). Finish complete course of antibiotics.

3) Repeat the semen analysis as well as culture after 15 days of completion of antibiotics.

4) It does not seem to be contamination. It is possible thet report is true. Hence take medicines.

Let me know if you have any more doubts.

regards,
Dr. Mahesh Koregol
IVF & Infertility Specialist.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Have coitus on mid-cycle. No pregnancy happened. Done with semen analysis. What does delayed liquefaction mean? 5 hours later
thanks Doctor,
I hope I am not annoying you by my hesitency.
but I would ask about efficacy of augmentin in prostate penetration,
so would you recommend ( augmentin 1gm*2*15) or (cephadroxil 1gm*2*15)
both are 4+
secondly, after two wks of course you recommend ,should i quit before culture or be on course
finaly if i closed this thread again can i reopen it to speak to you again
thanks again.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 9 hours later
Hi,

I understand your concerns.

1) Both the drugs you mentioned are good enough. You can take anyone of them.

2) Take complete course of antibiotic and repeat the culture and analysis only after completing course of antibiotic.

3) If even after closing thread, if you wish to contact me, please mention the question as direct question in my name writing " This question is for Dr. Mahesh Koregol Infertility specialist". Then question will be directed to me. I will answer you.

4) if you wish to talk to me, you can choose option to call the doctor from healthcare magic.

I hope I answered your query.

Regards,
Dr.Mahesh Koregol
IVF & Infertility Specialist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Have coitus on mid-cycle. No pregnancy happened. Done with semen analysis. What does delayed liquefaction mean? 1 hour later
thanks doctor I am really pleased to know you , thanks alot
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 10 hours later
Hello Doctor.

I am happy my advice was useful for you. Please accept the answer and write a review.

Regards,
Dr. Mahesh Koregol
IVF & Infertility Specialist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Infertility Spclst

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor