Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Have cmv. Getting worse. Is there any antiviral drug that I can take orally?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11705 Questions
I have cmv It is getting worse I there an antiviral drug I can be given orally to slow it down some? Thanks

Plz answer this question....I feel very sick & my vision is not good Thanks Email me as soon as you have an answer thanks
Posted Mon, 30 Sep 2013 in Women's Health
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 14 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Ganciclovir or Foscarnet can help you.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for trusting us with your health concern.
Anti viral drugs like ganciclovir and Foscarnet can help to slow down the disease process. These can be given orally but you will have to consult your treating physician for the proper prescriptions.
Highly Active Anti Retroviral therapy is also used to decrease the disease progression.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Have cmv. Getting worse. Is there any antiviral drug that I can take orally? 3 hours later
Thank you so much I will call my DR tomorrow morning for an appointment!
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 19 hours later
Brief Answer:
You are welcome.

Detailed Answer:
Thank you.
I am glad I could help.
You can consult me again directly through my profile URL
I wish you the very best in whatever you do.
Warm regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor