Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Have chronic sinusitis, indigestion, excessive flatulence, acidity and scrotal pain. What is wrong?

Jan 2013
User rating for this question
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 2003
Answered : 1658 Questions
I have been suffering from indigestion, excessive flatulence and acidity for the past few years. During the course of the medication the problem seems to subside but resurfaces in few months. Though the acidity problem has been solved, I am still not able to completely defecate and have to visit the bathroom two or three times. I have undergone colonoscopy and endoscopy; and no irregularities were detected. So the doctors have ruled out any problem with my stomach. However, I do have a pain in my left scrotum and gluteus XXXXXXX which goes all the way to my lower back. This is a mild but constant pain and I have noticed that my indigestion issues subside when the pain reduces. But the pain resurfaces as soon as I masturbate. Can you please suggest if there is a problem with a nerve or a muscle that is causing these problems? Or can you recommend a possible cause and solution for the same.
PS: I also have chronic sinusitis.
Posted Sun, 21 Apr 2013 in Medicines and Side Effects
Answered by Dr. Mayank Bhargava 1 hour later
Welcome to XXXXXXX forum.

Let me know the associated symptoms along with mentioned.
Do you have acidic belching/ abdominal discomfort/ gargling sound in abdomen/ abdominal bloating after taking meals?
Are you getting burning sensation in upper abdomen and retrosternal in location?
Do you have any palpable swelling in left side of scrotum?
Do you have difficulty while walking?

with the available described symptoms, there appears to be possibility of constipation induced aggravation of scrotal pain.
There appears to be least correlation between gluteus XXXXXXX muscle and the defined pain.
Involvement of this particular muscle may cause limping while walking.

Straining while defecation may cause herniation of gut in scrotal region via inguinal ring.
Masturbation may also precipitate same pain by almost same mechanism.

You should consult with XXXXXXX medicine specialist and general surgeon and should go for thorough check up.
You should also go for ultrasound imaging, serum amylase and lipase, thyroid profile, blood sugar level, serum calcium.
You should also go for urea breathe test for H. Pylori.
If Urea breathe test is found to be positive then you have to take complete eradication therapy for H. Pylori bacteria.

There could be high possibility of hypothyroidism causing constipation.
Back ache along with gluteal pain could be a separate entity and may be a feature of prolapse intervertebral disc (radicular pain gets aggravated during straining like defecation).

You should also go for x XXXXXXX lumbo-sacral spine for better clarification.

Meanwhile, you should take stool softner (Isapgula and lactitol), creamaffin plus on written prescription.
You should also take plenty of water and perform regular physical activity. These physiological maneuver helps in relieving constipation.

You should also take analgesics along with muscle relaxants.
Take proton pump inhibitors along with prokinetics.

Hope that helps.
Let me know your other query.
Take care,
Dr. Mayank Bhargava
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor