Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Have chronic sinusitis. Had tooth infection. Taken Augmentin, Levaquin. Have swollen neck gland, kidney pain

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

ENT Specialist
Practicing since : 1984
Answered : 1971 Questions
54 yr old male. Suffering with chronic sinusitus last 3.5 months. All started with upper tooth infection, then cold. put on clyndomicine for tooth. sinus infection next. Working w XXXXXXX med doctor. Tried augmentin (10 days) waited a month. then on levaquin for 7 days. another month. just finished 14 day script of augmentin. gets better for a while but always returns. Miserable and now right neck gland swollen. Pain in right kidney. Run down. fatique. What do I do? Is there an Rex that will help?
Posted Sat, 6 Apr 2013 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Answered by Dr. A.K. Srivastava 3 hours later

Thanks for writing to H.C.M. for your query.

I have gone through your query regarding upper tooth extraction and sinus disease.

Both above things may be inter related. Let me know what was the problem with your tooth? Is that tooth was haing caries or just get loosen without any caries etc.Because if tooth was not having caries and gets loosen indicates primarily disease of maxillary sinus. On the other hand if extracted tooth was having caries and was posterior tooth like premolars or molars may involve maxillary sinus by extending infection or by oroantral fistula.

Since you have taken antibiotics two full cources but your sinus infection is as such and now you have developed swollen neck glands on right side.This demands further investigation to reach upto root of your problem. Now you are advice for these investigations-

(a) C.T.scan of paranasal sinuses.
(b) Culture and sensitivity of nasal swab.
(c) FNAC from neck lymph node.
(d) Blood - CBC, ESR, blood sugar - F. & P.P.
(e) Urine - Routine and Microscopic.

A thorough examination of your nose, sinus, oral cavity and neck and there co-relation with inferences of above investigations will tell about reasion for not getting responce to your treatment whatsoever you have taken. than after further treatment may be plan out according to final diagnosis.

Wishing you for speedy recovery.

With regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an ENT Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor