Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Have chronic hives. Feeling breathing difficulty and have blocked throat. How to overcome this problem?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 3041 Questions
hello I am having feeling like my throat is blocked . Even it is slightly difficult to breathe. Last week I had an endoscopy done in my upper gastrointestinal tract. My final diagnosis report says like this
"ESOPHAGUS, GE JUNCTION ,BIOPSY :- Esophageal squamous and columnar mucosa showing rare goblet cell metaplasia, confirmed by positive Alcian blue-PAS stain with acceptable controls, not necessarily indicative for Barrett's esophagus, clinical follow-up recommended
STOMACH, BODY, BIO[PSY:- Gastric body type mucosa with mild inactive gastritis. No H.Pyroli found
STOMACH, ANTRUM,BIOPSY :- Gastric antral mucosa with mild chronic inactive gastritis . No H.pyroli found"

Call anyone tell me everything is Ok. I'm having serious problem with my throat and I'm feeling like my throat was blocked completely. I am also suffering with chronic hives everyday. My dermatologist diagnised that I might have hypothyrodism so i'm meeting endocrinologist soon.
Also tell me whether my hives are due to this stomach problem or anything else. Are there any soloutions to overcome my present problem.

I'm 25 years old. I used to eat spicy food but I stopped it now.
Posted Sat, 23 Mar 2013 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Answered by Dr. Luchuo Engelbert Bain 19 minutes later
Hi and thanks for your query,
THE biopsy report showing no indicative signs of a Barette s eosophagus are reassuring but need followup as written. Barette esophagus is a transformation of the normal epithelial cells lining the esophagus form the natural stratified columnar epithelial, to a premalignant epithelium, called Barette s esophagus. Some patients with Barette's esophagus might progress to develop esophagal cancer, reason for adequate follow up.
The main risk factors are gastroesophagal reflux disease. management of gastroesophagal reflux disease involves anti acids and use of proton pump inhibitors like omeprazole that you are already using and other lifer style modifications.

Your gastroenterologists follows up all these symptoms and prescribed particular tests in search of complications when need be.

1. You need not bother about a cancer , because you do not have even the pre malignant lesion, Barette s esophagus, but regular follow up and surveillance is necessary.
2. The hives need a more qualititative reassessment by the gastroenetrologist. An increase in the dose, duration of proton pump inhibitor or association of antacids might helps in amelioration symptoms.
3. Despite the negativity of the test for H pylori, which generally has a sensitivity of only 95%, I suggest your physician does a systematic eradication of of H pylori, which is cheap and effective.
Other causes of throat blockages ,a maybe a consultation with an ENT specialist could help contribute in the global evaluation of your health condition.

Just the best of health and best regards,
Luchuo, MD.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Have chronic hives. Feeling breathing difficulty and have blocked throat. How to overcome this problem? 9 minutes later
hello sir i just uploaded the report have a look at it.

I already XXXXXXX ENT specialist , He told he found nothing but my feeling is my throat is having some problem. I have to tell you one more thing I used to eat very spicy food as I am an Indian . I mean extremely spicy.

I observed that after taking benedrayl I used to get stomach pain soon after I sleep . Also couple of months back I felt like little pain twice when I was in the car.
The general Physical checkup done at that time showed my AST ie around 115 which is high(related to liver functionality) but the tests done related to liver after 5 days showed normal results. If you want I can upload my test reports right now.

Can you tell me can I solve this problem permanently by changing my food habits and taking medications.?

Also suggest me what food I should eat .
my stool colour also changed right now . since 3 months my stool coloue has changed.

It seems like greasy and the colour looks like light brown rather than light yellow colour before.
Answered by Dr. Luchuo Engelbert Bain 14 minutes later
Hi and thanks for the questions and the uploads,
I strongly feel changing your food habits, other behavioural habits and appropriate drugs shall greatly improve your quality of life. I am afraid I can t say eradicate the problem. Eating much vegetables, fibres, fruits, not acid fruits and drinking much water are good habits. Avoiding spicy foods is actually already a giant step, avoiding coffees and gas containing drinks, late meals, elevating the headside of your bed by 5cm are appropriate life style modifications that help.
Remember that a change in diet is very determinant in the nature and texture of your stool. It would be worth rethinking if your diet has changed lately. If so, its ok, if you are really worried, a stool exam might be of help.
I suggest you actually stick to the followup protocol with your gastroenterologist, especially with the repeat endoscopies, and modification of your drugs and maintaining healthy life style and eating habits shall certainly make you feel far much better.
Thanks AND best regards,
Luchuo, MD.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Have chronic hives. Feeling breathing difficulty and have blocked throat. How to overcome this problem? 5 minutes later
I am feeling comfortable now for your quick reply. Thank you for that.

So I no need to worry about my stool colour right?

Is my stool colour is normal right now?
Answered by Dr. Luchuo Engelbert Bain 11 minutes later
Hi and thanks for your question,
I feel you need not worry about your stool color.
Wishing you just the best and feel comfortable asking any further question s if need be. I shall be honored suggesting solutions.
Best regards and best of health,
Luchuo, MD.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an ENT Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor