Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Have chronic Anemia, diagnosed iron malabsorbtion. On Iron Tid and Celin. Blood test normal. Suggest?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Oncologist
Practicing since : 1979
Answered : 430 Questions
Question
RESPECTED DOCTORS
MY SON AGED 9 YEARS ON CHRONIC ANEMIA (HBG 8.9 GM/DL) , -VE FOR ALPHA & BETA THAL ,DIAGNOSED AS IRON MALABORPTION , CURRENTLY HE IS ON ELEMENTAL IRON 50MG TID + CELIN 500MG
FOR ABOVE 7 MONTHS, NOW HBG IS 9.60 , HIS OCCULT BLOOD TEST IS NEGATIVE , -VE FOR CELIC DISEASE , -VE FOR HPYLORI , STILL WE CAN'T DIAGNISE WHAT'S THE PROBLEM

PLS ADVICE FOR FURTHER
Posted Thu, 17 Oct 2013 in Blood Disorders
 
 
Answered by Dr. Jawahar Ticku 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
Iron defficiency anemia is the probable cause

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXX,
yes it is a matter for concern that your son is suffering from chronic anemia.
You have yourself acknowledged that he has iron malsbsorption. Though the gross causes of iron malabsorption and blood disorder leading to iron loss are excluded there are some more tests needed to rule out chronic blood loss like worm infestation for which you need to have microscopic stool examination and occult fecal blood test.
Absorption defects in hypocalcaemic pts. is also common though a rare cause which needs to be ruled out.Full renal evaluation is also indicated which can also be the cause of iron loss.
Many times absorption defect causes remain undetected. Under these circumstances after ruling out the basic causes supplimentary elemental iron therapy which you are already providing to your son is indicated and with the passage of time the correction of the malabsorption should be expected.
At this stage no more investigations are needed and in due course of time further evaluation may be done if the condition of iron defficiency persists.
I hope you understand my point.
Truly,
Dr. J. Ticku
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Hematologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor