Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
180 Doctors are Online

Have chest tightness and irregular pulse spent. Mildly dilated Rt ventricular size. Suggestions?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - May 2014
May 2014
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Radiologist
Practicing since : 2002
Answered : 6470 Questions
Question
Dr, Can you assess my 24hr Holter report.
60yr male recent quit 40yr heavy Marijuana habit. Due to intermittant chest tightness and irregular pulse spent 4 days on telemetry bed i no ischaemic events. ECHO done, revealed Normal LVEF~55% with Mildly Dilated Rt Ventricular Size and Normal Systolic Function. Exercise stress normal.
General: #beats=0000 V beats=144 SV beats=0000 (Paced beats, BBB, Junction, AFib/AFL)=all 0
Heartrate/HRV: MinHR=50(3AM) MaxHR=124 (8:30AM) AveHR75 (day79 night66) #beats in Tachy 0(130BpM) # beats inBrady 0(45Bpm)
Ventricular Events: V ectopic beats=109 Isolated V=35. Many other events ALL ZERO execpt SupraVentricular Ectopic beats=1747
I was discharged with no explanation and I have no GP within 200 miles
Posted Wed, 6 Nov 2013 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
 
 
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Please find detailed answer below.

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXX,
Thanks for writing in to us.

I have read through your query in detail.

Your tests may be interpreted as follpwing

Echocardiography:
Mild dilated right ventricle shows that the right lower chamber of the heart is slightly bigger. It is something not very serious at the moment. Rest of the values are acceptable.

Holter ECG:
(i)General:
#beats=0000 .....Gives the total number of beats that is 0000
V beats=144.....Gives the number of ventricular beats which is 144
SV beats=0000......Gives the number of supraventricular beats which is 0000


(ii) (Paced beats, BBB, Junction, AFib/AFL)=all 0.....There are no paced beats, bundle branch block and atrial fibrillation or atrial flutter (abnormalities)

(iii) Heartrate/HRV: MinHR=50(3AM) MaxHR=124 (8:30AM) AveHR75 (day79 night66)
Your minimum heart rate was 50 per minute recorded at 3AM
Your maximum heart rate was 124 per minute recorded at 8.30AM
Your average heart rate was 75 per minute
Average heart rate in the daytime was 79 per minute
Average heart rate in the nighttime was 66 per minute

Your heart rate numbers are normal.

(iv) #beats in Tachy 0(130BpM)
Tachycardia heart beats (130 per minute or more) are zero.

(v) # beats inBrady 0(45Bpm)
Bradycardia heart beats (45 per minute or less) are zero.

(vi) Ventricular Events:
V ectopic beats=109 (ventricular ectopic beats are 109 in 24 hours)
Isolated V=35 (Isolated ventricular beats are 35 in 24 hours)

(vi) Many other events ALL ZERO execpt SupraVentricular Ectopic beats=1747
No other events except Supraventricular ectopic beats count 1747 in 24 hours.

There are no danger signs on your Holter Report.

Please do not worry for your echocardiography and Holter monitor reports. They do not indicate any serious problem areas.

As per FDA research reports, out of 60,675 people reported to have side effects when taking Champix. Among them, 1,490 people (2.46%) have Chest Tightness Or Pressure. Most have this problem in the first month of treatment. You might be one among them and need to discuss this with your doctor.

Hope your query is answered.
Do write back in case of doubts.

Regards,
Dr. Vivek
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Have chest tightness and irregular pulse spent. Mildly dilated Rt ventricular size. Suggestions? 13 hours later
Many thanks to Dr. XXXXXXX Chail and the whole team. I am using this positive result as further encouragement to stick with my 6 weeks total abstaining from marijuana and tabacco. Thanks, XXXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
Welcome.

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXX,
You are welcome and thanks for writing in to us.

Wishing you good health.

Regards,
Dr.Vivek
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Cardiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor