Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
159 Doctors are Online

Have cervical pain. What is duzela for and why do we take it?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2007
Answered : 1201 Questions
what is duzela 20mg for why do we take it for

i have cervial pain , my c6/7 is bulged

please answer when should i have it and what is it for
Posted Wed, 19 Jun 2013 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Jorge Brenes-Salazar 27 minutes later

Thanks for your health concerns.

Duzuela is the trade name for a medication called duloxetine (in the USA mostly known as Cymbalta) which is FDA approved for depression; it works to increase levels of serotonin and norepinephrine, which are chemical transmitters of the nervous system; it has also been shown to be helpful as a pain reliever in chronic conditions related to the nervous system, such as neuropathies, pinched nerves, nerve injuries, etc. It works differently than narcotics, antiinflammatories and acetaminophen, and can be used in conjunction with these.

You should be monitored by a physician for response to the medication, to see if it helps improve your pain.

Hope this is helpful; wish you the best health, blessings,

Dr Brenes-Salazar MD
Mayo Clinic MN USA
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor