Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online
Ask a Dentist   »  

Have cavities and few teeth removed. Am I unfit to join the army?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 2059 Questions
My name is XXXXXXX 23 years. I want detailed information regarding dental standards for going the indian army.
What do dental points mean? I have 2 cavities as of now which seem pretty deep. Also i had four teeth removed before i could wear braces. And another tooth removed recently as it was growing half inside ma gums. I would like to know if this leaves me unfit for the army? I do not understand the advertisement of the army regarding medical standards that well. Could you please explain in detail?
Thank you, XXXXXXX
Posted Wed, 10 Apr 2013 in Dental Health
Answered by Dr. Bindiya Bhaskar 1 hour later
Hello and welcome to XXXXXXX forum.

For joining the army, medical as well as dental fitness is a must.

You can acquire dental points by correcting all the dental defects.

Usually there has to be 28 teeth for getting dental points.
If you have got your all the 4 wisdom teeth erupted, then regarding the no. of teeth required for dental fitness is fine even though you have lost 4 teeth during your orthodontic treatment.

However, you have lost one more teeth growing into gums.

Also, get a thorough scaling done since oral hygiene maintenance is a major requirement.
Get your decayed teeth restored.

As medical fitness is concerned, in the same way, dental requirements also have to be qualified to go to Indian army.

If you have got your occlusion corrected through orthodontic appliances, no need to worry.

However, regarding the no. of teeth, you have to wait and see to get through the qualifying test.

Please do maintain good oral hygiene.

I wish you all the best.

Hope this suffices.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Have cavities and few teeth removed. Am I unfit to join the army? 1 hour later

Thank you for your reply Doctor.

According to the medical standards in the official website it says "In case of loss of teeth, the candidate must have 14 dental points out of maximum 22 points possible. However, well-fitted dentures are acceptable in lieu of sound teeth.", what does this mean in layman language wrt to my condition?
Answered by Dr. Bindiya Bhaskar 14 minutes later

Thanks for your response.

Well-fitted dentures are accepted instead of sound teeth - means even if you have lost your teeth the dentures replaced for the missing teeth are accepted. However the replaced denture should be well-fitting.

So, if you want to get your missing teeth replaced, you can go for fixed denture if there is adjacent teeth support.

If you want to get your posterior teeth replaced, removable denture can be fixed.

If there is no missing teeth/space to replace teeth, no need of placing artificial teeth.

Hope this clears your doubt. Let me know if you need clarification.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Have cavities and few teeth removed. Am I unfit to join the army? 19 minutes later

Thanks for your response.

I do not have any spaces between any teeth.
I had gone through orthodontic treatment almost 10 years back. I have a good set of teeth except for 2 of them which are the last tooth on 2 sides.Does it still mean the same? by "minimum 14 dental points" does it mean 14 good and healthy teeth?
I have exactly 26 teeth. 13 upper and 13 lower including the decayed teeth. I do not have any missing teeth to be filled with artificial teeth as such. If at all i need to have to do a root canal does it pose as a cause of rejection?

Answered by Dr. Bindiya Bhaskar 1 hour later

Since you do not have two teeth, you may not be eligible for 14 dental points.

Hope this clarifies.

Please close the discussion if I have cleared your doubts.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dentist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor