Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Have carpel tunnel syndrome, occasional mild numbness in arm and leg. Any treatment?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 9073 Questions
I have occasional mild numbness in my right arm and leg; but it only occurs when I sit for a time and then get up and start walking. Normally lasts less than one minute. I also have carpel tunnel syndrome.
Posted Sun, 12 May 2013 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 1 hour later
Thanks for posting your query.
There are many causes of occasional numbness in right arm and leg. These include injury to the back or spinal cord, Lack of blood supply as a result of plaque formation in the blood vessels, diabetes, stroke, multiple sclerosis and underactive thyroid. Abnormal levels of calcium, potassium, or sodium in your body and a lack of vitamin B12 can also cause such numbness.

Firstly, I’ll request you to get your thyroid hormones levels evaluated. You can take some vitamin B12 for some days and see if the symptoms improve.

I hope this answers your query.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Have carpel tunnel syndrome, occasional mild numbness in arm and leg. Any treatment? 44 hours later
hello Dr. XXXXXXX

I have taken B12 supplements for years and I take 100 micrograms of Synthroid per day; for about 10 years now.

I had my B12 and my TSH tested on 04/02/2013.
The B12 was listed as >1700 pg/mL; the TSH result was 2.36 uIU/mL.

Also, low level walking exercise seems to improve the symptoms.

Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 3 hours later
Thanks for writing again.
Since your vitamin B 12 and TSH levels are normal, the numbness seems to be due to a decreased blood supply to the spinal cord or diabetes.
Regular exercise will help in improvement of your symptoms. You can also consult a neurologist for the same.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor