Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Have carcinoma in spine. Not cured by hydrocodon. Suggest effective medicine

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 9083 Questions
i have carcinoma in my spine -i have tried a few pain killers but no good--i am on hydrocodon now,for 2 years but i am hurting a lot again. can you sugest one that dosen't make me sleepy?

Posted Thu, 21 Feb 2013 in Cancer
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 4 hours later
Thanks for posting your query.
In case of carcinoma, the pain is often severe. Since you are taking hydrocodone for 2 years, a milder pain killer like NSAID is not likely to help you. The opioid pain killers tend to make you sleepy.
You can try Tapendol or Naproxen or Ketorolac after consulting your pain specialist.
Few other options of treatment which may be useful in reducing pain and maintaining functional lifestyle are 'Transcutaneous Electric Nerve stimulation (TENS) units', relaxation techniques, occupational and physical therapy approaches.
I hope this answers your query.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Oncologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor