Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Have cancer. Removed picc line due to infection. Now have swelling in neck and shoulder. Worrisome

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 2272 Questions
My husband has cancer and had a picc line in hes chest put in he was getting alternative treatment in mexico. After 3 weeks he got and infection at the site. They removed it. Where back in Australia now. He has now swelling in the LH shoulder into hes neck. He had radiation in UK in February to RH pleura area. Is the swelling from the radiation refereed pain or from the picc?
Posted Fri, 24 May 2013 in Cancer
Answered by Dr. Ram Choudhary 27 minutes later
Welcome to Healthcare Magic.
PICC lines are long intravenous lines made of plastic materials use for long venous access like in malignancy or other bedridden state requiring long term medication.
They have the risk of infection and thrombus formation.
Rate of thrombosis is multiple in presence of infection.
Your husband in having a deep vein thrombosis that has resulted in odd swelling and pain.
He should undergo a upper limb venous doppler study on the affected side.
Radiotherapy can also cause pain and swelling but is unlikely in his case because the side of radiation should have been affected primarily in that case.
I hope the advise would be helpful for you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Oncologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor