Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Have calculus cholecystinis and cortical cyst. Required treatment?

Jul 2016
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1971
Answered : 8295 Questions
calculus cholecystinis (2) cortical cyst - right kidney
Posted Thu, 4 Apr 2013 in Liver and Gall Bladder
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 45 minutes later

Thanks for your query.

Based on the facts that you have posted you had undergone surgery for removal of gall stone in 2002 and the gall bladder was left for reasons unknown. Now you have features of calculus cholecystitis (recurrence of gall stone) and cortical cyst in right kidney probably detected by the ultrasound scan.

As you have developed recurrence of stone in gall bladder with pain, it would be better to opt for removal of gall bladder. There are laproscopic cholecystectomy which is a very simple surgery, available at most centres.

As regards cysts in the kidney it does not have any significance and does not need any treatment.

By the way I could not understand the reason behind posting insurance claim form to me.

Hope I have answered your query.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor