Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Have calcific tendonitis, high blood pressure. Taking cymbalta and lorozepam for sleep. Proper diagnosis?

User rating for this question
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 3041 Questions
Hello doctor , i have both sholders diagnose "calcifi.tenditis deger.olso my neck c5-c6 deger. canges on it my right hand wos horoboll i did not use therapy or so.. I continue to work little by little fill better bat never recover fully i took so mach care abaut my r.sholder i did most job with left hand.end of novembar my left feast on hand got swolen i went to my GP and she did x-ray of my neck and left sholder (did x XXXXXXX for right on smmer urlier)there is diagnosis on bigining of story for all the same one.Since decembar my right sholder and elbov and wrist fingers to so painfull unspikabolle olso pins and nambeling then left hand jast elbov and wrist bat XXXXXXX painfull then right hand my neck is not always in pain jast i got fi lling like somthing is attach havy on my neck and often hedic GP put me on cymbalta and lorozepam becouse of not sleeping on night (shoolders positioning big problem) sent me on therapy i did 3 ther. Then my fizio said no more WSIB declined cleim myGP said this is not right it is okupetional problem and injury they should help me since i still have in last 3 or so months big problem she dont wona me to stap to work and she told me to see to find low protection i did bat you have to make case suit them for ...... Or stop to work wiich ii cant becouse i'm so hoples with my pain then GP said she will tray to put me tru hospital therapy she sent me at surgen and order mri scan for me i did go to surgen yesterday he ask me probably GP told him you can move little bit better your right hand i said yes what abaut pain i said same olmost unposibole to live any more he said my opshen is jast cortizone shoot nothing apsolutle else i told him my GP did sent me if maby will help for hospital terapy he said no hospital will not provide free therapy nobady(since i have no inshurance) bat i dont understend i still paing taxses .... I told him my MRI is on the way to be done for cuple days maybe it is more confident for him he said he dont nead tnaw for shoot i ask for side exects i ' m sceard abaut high blood presshure and duing that agein and agein and what happening when i cant do that any more he said no said exects it will be only one shoot by him may only hope i shuld do it and beter die then live like this i did shoot ,ask him abaut may future and havy locupetional problem hebsaid it is up to me i di d go home for cuple h. Fill ok then i start to fill may heart beat so strong vona run from me hot flashes oll over may body chek may blood pressure wos 186/ i did took lorozepam 2 of them lay to bed never sleep in the morning cansel may work may right hand very havy ,tromb painful did may blood p. wos 146/ it wos going better i coll may doctor if i can do lorozepan and they told me she dont speak on fone i have to came i cant go driving in this condishen inot visit doctor if somthing happen i will coll 911 inaw is 130am i still have no sleep to came to me shuld i take lorozepam in the morning i working.please tell me What is may future aproksimetly with may condishen and what shuld i do is this going awey or it is on going better then not to be araund your opinion will be deply rrespect, thank you !
Hi also i have fungus on may left foot toe i treatig for few months same one doctor told me it will take abaut year naw it sread on may left hand finger and skin of may lright foot i told that doctor beafore he will give me cortizone shot bat he answer no problem i still can get shoot is that right? one more time please tell me if it is not working or aniway is that going to demige may joints or so and in the worse is there any help left for me is that going to be painfull geting in may old age ?Should i do somthing regarding may cervical spine disc problems may doctor still did not sent me novere since novembar for that problem this surgen said when i ask him if that shoot going to help may neck he said no nothing to do with may neck it is not his eria jast it will fix may left sholder beakose i use may left hand to protect may right wich one wos in bad situeshen then she got sick too.where is abaut neck then i dont no ? When may not slipping problem will go awey? What is may worse future with may problems i nead to no tru beacouse good prognosis we all now i'm very scared bat i like fear tru answers maby i'm selfish bat i did go tru the imposibole almost bay may body i newer had any problem beafore 2011 thank you from one former nurse!
Posted Wed, 27 Mar 2013 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Answered by Dr. Luchuo Engelbert Bain 4 hours later
Hi and thanks for your question.
I think your condition with a proper review by the Rheumatologist and an orthopedic surgeon, your quality of life can greatly be improved. You should not be talking about life span here, its not that bad .
I suggest a repeat X XXXXXXX of the spine and interpretation of the radiologist would be worthwhile. You present signs of nerve root compression, which if actually identified with the x rays and MRI s would be appropriately and specifically managed, medically or surgically, depending on the case.
Many rhumatologic nor degenerative diseases could predispose to this, reason for implication of a rhumatologist into the management plan.
You need to actually be monitored with respect to your blood pressure levels. You need three high Blood pressure values greater than 140/90, under standard conditions to be diagnosed hypertensive. Remember stressful conditions could lead to spikes in blood pressure values, not necessarily meaning you are hypertensive.
A consultation with w rheumtologist and orthopedic surgeon is a good start in finding a lasting solution to your health condition. Be reassured, its not that bad.
Thanks and best regards,
Luchuo, MD.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor