Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online
Ask a Urologist   »  

Have burning sensation and redness on penis head. Suggest some effective medication

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 3602 Questions
Question
FOR OVER 3 TO 4 MONTH'S I HAVE A VERY RED HEAD ON MY PENIS & MY BAG IS DARK RED .IT IS NOT ALL THAT PAIN FULL BUT I HAVE A BURNING SENSATION .
I HAVE TRIED MICATIN & LAMASIL PLUS ONE OTHER WITH NO SUCESS.
PLEASE ADVISE, XXXXXXX
Posted Tue, 18 Dec 2012 in Penis Problems
 
 
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 1 hour later
Hi,

Thanks for your query.

Infection affecting the glans persisting for a period of 3 to 4 months usually could be due to fungal etiology. Also a recurrent mild bacterial infection cannot be ruled out. The suspicion sways slightly towards bacterial infection as you mention there is no itching or pain but only burning sensation.

I would like to know some more information on the condition to serve you better.

Do you see any lesions like boils, papules or ulcers associated with the redness?
Do you see any lesion in the foreskin?
Is there any discharge from the penile head?
Are you sexually active?

Waiting for your reply,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Have burning sensation and redness on penis head. Suggest some effective medication 9 hours later
THESE ARE ANSWER'S TO YOUR QUESTION'S


Do you see any lesions like boils, papules or ulcers associated with the redness? NO
Do you see any lesion in the foreskin? NO
Is there any discharge from the penile head? NO
Are you sexually active? NO SXUAL ACTIVITY SINCE THIS HAPPENED. XXXXXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 14 hours later
Hi,

Thanks for answering my questions.

As there are no active lesions or discharge from the affected site, it nearly rules out all serious bacterial infection. Accordingly what you have might be a fungal infection which is resistant to Miconazole.

You can try NEOSPORIN ointment to the affected part. This ointment contains a broad spectrum preparation with both antifungal and antibacterial action and has been helpful to many of my patients. It does treat well and help you get rid of the infection you have.

As fungal infections are chronic, treatment can be prolonged for few weeks. It may take a few weeks before you see any improvement in your symptoms. However if the symptoms remain unchanged after a week neosporin use, you will need to consult a dermatologist for examination and investigations.

Hope this helps. Let me know if you have other concerns.

Wish you good health.

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Urologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor