Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Have bump on inside of arm. No pain or itching. Should I be worried?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2010
Answered : 5784 Questions
I have a dime sized bump on the inside of my arm. I never have any pain with it nor does it cause itching. It is directly on the inner portion of my bicep between my axillary and my medial epicondyle. The weird thing about it is that it is not always there. Is it something that I should be worried about?
Posted Sun, 24 Mar 2013 in Skin Hair and Nails
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 58 minutes later

Thanks for the query.

Asymptomatic bump which appears and disappear can be any of the following.
1. A swelling in the artery or veins (hemangioma )
2. A dilatation of lymphatics.
3. A transient sub cutaneous edema.

I may be able to predict the closest possibility if you can kindly answer the following questions.
1. What is the colour of bump?
2. How often it comes?
3. Once formed, for how many days does it persist?
4. Is it hard to touch or soft ?
5. Have you noticed any pattern, association with intake of some medicine or food etc.

If possible please upload a photograph of the lesion too.

Awaiting your reply...
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor