Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
175 Doctors are Online

Have broken wrist. Prescribed to take omeprazol, dexiibuprofene and nolotil. Is it okay to have alcohol?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Rheumatologist
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 2328 Questions
Question
Hi. Daughter broke her wrist in Spain. Prescribed : omeprazol, dexiibuprofene and nolotil capsules. Is it ok to have alcohol or should she avoid? Anything we should look out for. She is there with group,of friends early twenties
Posted Mon, 5 Aug 2013 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shruti Rijhwani 35 minutes later
Hi !

Thank you for your query.

Well your daughter had a wrist fracture for which she has been advised pain killers and antacid .

Alcohol does not have much interactions with these drugs but a word of caution exists as taking excess alcohol along with pain killers increases the risk of irritation to your stomach lining and may lead to bleeding .

But this risk is much greater for people already having other comorbidities like deranged LFT or with gastritis .

You should tell her to take alcohol in moderation and not get drunk.

Wish you good health.

Take care.

Dr. Shruti
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Have broken wrist. Prescribed to take omeprazol, dexiibuprofene and nolotil. Is it okay to have alcohol? 4 minutes later
Thank you. Can you advise the dosage as she is unsure. Pharmacist only spoke English
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shruti Rijhwani 27 minutes later
Dear Madam,

Thanks for getting back.

Omeprazole is taken in 20 mg half an hour before breakfast , Dexibuprofen is generally available in 200 mg and 400 mg but in which dose it is prescribed depend upon depends on the treating doctor . Nolotil capsule is available in 500 mg generally .

Take care.

Dr. Shruti
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor