Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Have breast cancer, had stent replaced. Is it ok to take massage from a physio therapist?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1966
Answered : 4497 Questions
Thanks..yes... I am a massage therapist and i have a client who has had breat cancer about 1 year ago but apparent is free right now from that and within the month ow has just had 2 stent replaced to open up the heart on another matter... i know there is a potential lymphodema rist that can be trigger by even a light touch light touch... but she wants her hand massaged..... and she is hoping that might make her feel better.... she know swedish massage is contraindicated... welll i was wondering if you thought it wouold be alright if i worked on her hand and feet.... just gentle touch... i certainly dont wnat to do anything that could cause harm... so thanks for your suggestions... thanks XXXXXXX. YYYY@YYYY
Posted Sat, 24 Nov 2012 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Anantharamakrishnan 4 hours later
Hi friend
Welcome to Health Care Magic

Gentle massage to the hands and feet poses no hazard. You can go ahead.

Only Isometric exercises are contra-indicated.
Regular isotonic exercises are actually a part of rehabilitation after heart attack, bypass surgery and so on.

A thing may be useless, but if it is harmless and gives satisfaction, why not try it?
It is the general policy in Medicine - anything in life for that matter...
The patient should understand and be convinced.

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor