Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Have blister on top of foot. Rashes popping around the blisters area. Should I go for medical check up?

User rating for this question
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 2007
Answered : 362 Questions
I have a blister on top of my foot that at first looked like a bite, but it is not. a small rash is popping up around the area and it is getting to look worse. This was 2 days ago. Before that it looked fine. I am concerned, should I go to E.R.?
Posted Sat, 28 Jul 2012 in Skin Rash
Answered by Dr. Kiran Kumar 1 hour later
Thanks for writing in.

A blister on the foot with surrounding rash is quite suggestive of an infection. If not treated adequately, it can lead on to cellulitis, a severe condition where the foot can get swollen, red and extremely painful.

You will need a clinical examination and a course of antibiotics. These antibiotics are prescription drugs and thus I would be unable to prescribe it for you, without an examination.

It is advisable that you vist the ER and get yourself evaluated. Even though its not an emergency, I believe it can take some time for you to see your physician.

Please get back if you need any further information.


Dr Kiran
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor