Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
177 Doctors are Online

Have blighted ovum with presence of embryo. No bleeding or cramping. Second opinion?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11732 Questions
I was told that I have a blighted ovum but there was an embryo present 2 weeks prior. I have not had any bleeding or cramping. Should I get a second opinion? It was diagnosed at 7 weeks
Posted Wed, 20 Feb 2013 in Women's Health
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 30 minutes later
Thanks for posting your query.
If an embryo was detected at an earlier scan then a blighted ovum is unlikely. At 7 weeks, fetal poles and cardiac activity with a well defined yolk sac should be detected.
You can have a second opinion and go for a repeat scan one week after your last scan to see any further growth in the fetus or the sac size.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor