Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Have black spots spreading on nose. Suggest some medication

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 474 Questions

Hi Doctor, i have black spots spreading on my nose , not sure why is it occured. Could you please suggest some medication
Posted Wed, 28 Nov 2012 in Skin Hair and Nails
Answered by Dr. Pravin Banodkar 1 hour later
I would be pleased to answer your question .
Thanks for the Image sent . From the picture it looks like lentigenes / sun spots and needs proper exfoliation of the skin . This can be achieved through application of Glycolic Peel on the skin every 15 days . On an average 6 sessions are required and they give a good lightening response. You can get this done at an Dermatology clinic.
If you would like to also apply a product which you can get over the counter , you can get VITAMIN C serum for the full face which would need to be applied daily at night .
It will not only help in lightening the spots , but it would improve overall the tone and texture of your skin .
You will need to apply twice a day and also a sunscreen in the morning
Thanks and Take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor