Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Have been through IVF and had the embryo transfer. What are the chances of pregnancy and miscarriage?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Infertility Specialist
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 182 Questions
Hi, i have just been through IVF and had the Embryo transfer ( 2 of them ) 10 days ago.
This was day 19 of my cycle. I had my blood test this morning to find out if i'm pregnant and my HCG level was 14.8. I have been told I am pregnant but i have to go back in 2 days to test my HCG level again as it's very low for a pregnancy. I have read alot on this topic today and it sounds like the chances are high that i will miscarry. Is this always the case?
Posted Thu, 15 Nov 2012 in Pregnancy
Answered by Dr. Biswajit Dash 2 hours later

I pretty well agree with you that the beta HCG levels are in a lower side than expected. This is called a chemical pregnancy which is quite common in the natural population, but since we have done a IVF and looking for a pregnancy very keenly, we have detected it by the blood test.

Well, I am not very happy with the HCG levels, but I think you need to be patient and continue all your medications and repeat your tests after 1 week or as desired by your doctor. In a normal pregnancy, beta HCG nearly doubles in bit less than 48 hrs.

If you ask me personally, I have got a case which had a low BETA hCG initially (but values bit higher than yours), but subsequently XXXXXXX to normal levels; although rare things can't always be quoted.
I can't deny the fact that things may not turn up good, but please have patience and hope for the best.

I think, i have clarified your query.

Please let me know your results.

Good luck
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor