Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Have been recalling several dreams and experiencing nausea and distorted surroundings. Suggest?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2007
Answered : 2756 Questions
I have been recalling several dreams and experiencing nausea lasting a few minutes. After trying to get my mind on something else, I have no recall of the dream and I feel like my surroundings are distorted. Lately it has been happening with increased frequency, up to 7 times a day. There seems to be a trigger and remembering a familiar thought and as soon as I realize it is one of these dreams I quickly try to change my thoughts.
Posted Sun, 1 Sep 2013 in Mental Health
Answered by Dr. Srikanth Reddy 4 hours later
Thanks for choosing health care magic for posting your query.
I have gone through your question in detail.
From the description that you have given, the symptoms are a bit a atypical and probably are related to your migraine headcahes. You have stated that you have migraine syndrome in the medical history and this problem of episodes of de-realization and nausea could be a presentation of migraine.
Secondly you should get a EEG test done. Some times temporal seizures may present in a similar fashion and can be clearly get identified on an EEG.
I suppose you are on some medications for migraine. Probably you need to increase the doses of the same medication or else add up a new medications.
Hope I am able to answer your concerns.
If you have any further query, I would be glad to help you.

Wish you good health,
Dr. Srikanth Reddy M.D.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Psychiatrist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor