Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Have been on medication for hyperthyroid. Had test done for AMA, ATG, TSH, FT4. What does it indicate?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 1996
Answered : 961 Questions
Hi I have bben on medication for hyperthyroid for 2-3 months (75mg).
I got a few other tests done the results of which are
Anti Microsomal Antibody (AMA): 242 (Negative <24, Positive >34)
Anti Thyroglobulin Antibody (ATG): 500 (Negative <225, Normal 225-325, Positive >325)
TSH: 0.12 (0.30-5.5)
FT4: 1.94 (0.70-1.80)
Would like to know what this means.
I just hope this is not too bad because the AMA and ATG results are way off!
Posted Sat, 25 May 2013 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Prasad Akole 28 minutes later
Dear friend, welcome to Healthcaremagic!
I am Dr. Prasad Akole (Critical Care Expert- and am glad to address to your query here.

I assume your mention of hyperthyroidism is a typo as a TSH of 25 makes you to be Hypothyroid (low functioning thyroid gland)
Your positivity of AMA (antithyroid anti-microsomal antibody) and ATG (anti-thyroglobulin antibody) indicates that you have an autoimmune thyroiditis (self-attacking disease of the thyroid) causing hypofunction and hence high TSH initially.

I assume you are on thyroxine 75 microgram daily, causing the repeat TSH to look below normal. It indicates adequate thyroxine dosage.
High levels of AMA and ATG need not worry you as treatment is not affected by the levels and you need not re-check.

Your TSH may come to normal after few months of therapy. few patients need long replacement therapy.

I would advise a regular follow-up with your doctor or an endocrinologist and TSH and FT4 measurements to see the response.

I hope to have answered your query satisfactorily. I would be glad to answer any further queries. Take care and please keep me informed of your progress at
Good Luck!

As it helps us to improve continuously, may I request you to write a rating review before you ‘accept’ and ‘close’ the query.
Thank you!!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor