Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Have been on medication for hyperthyroid. Had test done for AMA, ATG, TSH, FT4. What does it indicate?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 1996
Answered : 961 Questions
Hi I have bben on medication for hyperthyroid for 2-3 months (75mg).
I got a few other tests done the results of which are
Anti Microsomal Antibody (AMA): 242 (Negative <24, Positive >34)
Anti Thyroglobulin Antibody (ATG): 500 (Negative <225, Normal 225-325, Positive >325)
TSH: 0.12 (0.30-5.5)
FT4: 1.94 (0.70-1.80)
Would like to know what this means.
I just hope this is not too bad because the AMA and ATG results are way off!
Posted Sat, 25 May 2013 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Prasad Akole 28 minutes later
Dear friend, welcome to Healthcaremagic!

I assume your mention of hyperthyroidism is a typo as a TSH of 25 makes you to be Hypothyroid (low functioning thyroid gland)
Your positivity of AMA (antithyroid anti-microsomal antibody) and ATG (anti-thyroglobulin antibody) indicates that you have an autoimmune thyroiditis (self-attacking disease of the thyroid) causing hypofunction and hence high TSH initially.

I assume you are on thyroxine 75 microgram daily, causing the repeat TSH to look below normal. It indicates adequate thyroxine dosage.
High levels of AMA and ATG need not worry you as treatment is not affected by the levels and you need not re-check.

Your TSH may come to normal after few months of therapy. few patients need long replacement therapy.

I would advise a regular follow-up with your doctor or an endocrinologist and TSH and FT4 measurements to see the response.

Good Luck!

As it helps us to improve continuously, may I request you to write a rating review before you ‘accept’ and ‘close’ the query.
Thank you!!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor