Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Have been masturbating regularly since teen ages. Will this cause problem in future life?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2003
Answered : 1438 Questions
Question
hello sir i have musterbrating regularly since my teenages lying face down on the bed will it create problems in my future sex life thnks in advance
Posted Wed, 25 Sep 2013 in Men's Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Vaishalee Punj 33 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Not really

Detailed Answer:
Hi

Thanks for posting your query on XXXXXXX

Masturbation is a normal activity and has no side-effects unless done excessively. It is common and all males do it. You should not feel guilty about it and instead should feel happy about it.

In fact this myth is the most common that it affects sex-life at a later stage.

Let me know if you need further clarification.

Dr Vaishalee
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Have been masturbating regularly since teen ages. Will this cause problem in future life? 51 minutes later
i have read in some medical journals that musturbrating face down lying on the bed is not healthy is it so
 
 
Answered by Dr. Vaishalee Punj 16 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Research goes on

Detailed Answer:
Hi again

I think this is normal unless some injury is happening. To avoid injury you may avoid doing masturbation excessively or with vigorously. Still it should not have that much impact to cause some abnormality later. Actually around 6 - 7% men do it in this position.

Some type of research keeps coming up on internet. Unless it is documented in medical journals or goes down in medical literature, its authenticity cannot be confirmed.

Still if you feel this position may have side-effects, you may try the more preferred positions.

Regards

Dr Vaishalee
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor