Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
148 Doctors are Online

Have bed bug bites. How to treat these bites?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Dermatologist
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 2016 Questions
Question
I have what appear to be bed bug bites. How do I treat these bites and how can you reach the places in your back that your arm won't let you reach?
Posted Sun, 29 Sep 2013 in Skin Rash
 
 
Answered by Dr. Kalpana Pathak 35 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Bedbug bites resolve spontaneously

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for writing to us.
Bed bug bites resolve spontaneously. However if too itchy, one may take oral antihistamine like cetirizine and apply hydrocortisone cream twice in a day. If due to scratching, lesions have developed pus or if the lesions are oozing, topical antibiotic cream like mupirocin would help.

Also make it a point to get the bed bug infested room cleaned by taking help from local pest control company.

To reach difficult areas over back you may take help of your family members or use a sponge/ brush attached to long handle which is specially meant for difficult areas over back.

Hope that helped.
Take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Have bed bug bites. How to treat these bites? 8 minutes later
Are these meds (cetirizine and mupirocin) safe for my condition and do I need a prescription?
I have already notified my landlord.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Kalpana Pathak 32 hours later
Brief Answer:
Cetirizine and mupirocin are completely safe

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for writing back.
I have gone through the images attached too.
I would advise you to take tablet cetirizine twice in a day and apply mupirocin cream mixed in hydrocortisone cream twice in a day over lesions. These medicines are completely safe and as far as I know require no prescription.
Hope that helped. Take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor