Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Have bad cough and vomiting. Noticed purple spot above tonsil. Is it harmful?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 554 Questions
I have been verry sick lately with a bad cough that lasted three days also vomiting one day , yesterday discovered a tiny purple spot on my soft palate above my tonsil it looks like a bruise do smoke . I have no no limphnode swelling and my blood pressure is normal.
Posted Sat, 2 Nov 2013 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Satyadeo Choubey 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Seems to be harmless but if persists consult Dr

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your query.
Tiny purple spot may be due to bruise secondary to violent cough. If it is not hurting, you may wait for its resolution. IF it persists then oral surgeon may be consulted.
Your cough may be secondary to your smoking habbits and you may be having smokers cough. It will be better for you to quit smoking. you may take the help of behavioral clinics and can take help of nicotine gums or patches initially.

Best wishes
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor