Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
145 Doctors are Online

Have asthma, got fever, prescribed Monocef and Azithral for lower lung infection. Correct medication?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 466 Questions
Question
SIR I AM A ASMATIC PATIENT AND TAKING SEROFLO250 AND MONTELUKAST REGULARLY FOR LAST THREE YEARS.
AFTER TEDIOUS JOURNEY FOR THREE DAY I GOT FEVER AND DOCTOR HAS ADVISE ME TO TAKE MONOCEF 2GM AND AZITHRAL 500MG TWICE A DAILY FOR SEVEN DAYS . HE ADVISE THE MEDICINE FOR INFECTION IN LEFT LOWER LUNGS. PLEASE ADVISE ME IS IT CORRECT TO CONTINUE THE MEDICINE AND SIDE EFFECT
Posted Wed, 11 Apr 2012 in Lung and Chest disorders
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mitaly 31 minutes later
Hi,

Thanks for posting you query.

Monocef is an antibiotic and is usually prescribed for infections of nose,chest,throat,bladder etc.

Usually it is safe drug and mild side effects may or may not be present as nausea,abdominal pain,loose motions etc.

If you notice any chest pain,rashes,breathing issue then consider reporting it to your treating doctor immediately.

Azithral again is an antibiotic and is given for bacterial infections.It also has quite similar side effects and related to gastrointestinal tract as abdominal pain,vomitting etc.

You can take both the drugs under your treating Doctor's supervision as recommended and if you notice any symptom as rashes,hives,allergic reaction then consider visiting getting yourself evaluated.

Hope this answers your query.I will be available for follow up query if any.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Have asthma, got fever, prescribed Monocef and Azithral for lower lung infection. Correct medication? 42 minutes later
why 2 powerful antibiotics for mild infection
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mitaly 8 minutes later
Hi,

Thanks for the follow up

Antibiotic combination is usually given to cover large range of bacteria and gives good results in short span of time.

Since he has examined you clinically he would have decided after a proper evaluation to prescribe you the same.
Even if the infection is present in the lower lung which is mild, chances are there that you already being an asthmatic patient have more chances of catching severe infection and also symptoms being aggravated so these have been advised.

These are antibiotics of two different classes and cover different group of bacteria.

Hope this answers your query.
Wishing you Good health!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Have asthma, got fever, prescribed Monocef and Azithral for lower lung infection. Correct medication? 23 minutes later
i had only fever for two days for that monocef 2gm and azithral 500mg twice a day i.e. total 5gm a day antibiotic. is it not a overdose
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mitaly 3 minutes later
Hi,

Thanks for writing.

As I have already advised you and again I would repeat that if the infection is present in the lungs which you have explained that was detected by your treating Doctor then there is no harm in taking them.

Depending on the infection they are not overdose.

Hope it helps!

Wishing you good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pulmonologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor