Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Have ascending aortic aneurysm. What are the chances of weakness?

User rating for this question
Answered by

Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 1583 Questions
I have an acending aortic aneurism(4.4)If it doesn't grow will it still get weaker?
Posted Mon, 25 Nov 2013 in Valvular Heart Disease
Answered by Dr. Basheer Ahamed 29 hours later
Brief Answer: Chance of weakening is less, watchful wait Detailed Answer: Hello, Welcome to XXXXXXX Thanks for your query. Ascending aortic aneurysm is a weakened area of the upper part of the aorta. Aorta is a major blood vessel which feeds the blood to the blood. So the pressure inside the blood vessel is higher. Small and slow growing ascending aortic aneurysm may not rupture but large and fast growing may weakened and rupture. This causes life threatening bleeding. In your case it is slow growing. Chance of weakening is less. So the approach is watchful wait. So the treatment is basically medical monitoring in which your will have to make regular appointments to your doctor. He will order for imaging tests X XXXXXXX Ultrasound to monitor the size of the aneurysm. Echocardiogram every six mouth by an expert doctor. High blood pressure and hypercholesterolemia has to be treated by medicine. Hope the answer helps you. Let me know if there is any clarification. Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Have ascending aortic aneurysm. What are the chances of weakness? 3 hours later
If a stent is put in endoscopically in an acending aorta,what are the odds of it leaking or shifting out of place thus requiring another procedure? Thank you
Answered by Dr. Basheer Ahamed 6 hours later
Brief Answer: Surgical procedures has its odds. Detailed Answer: Hello, All surgical procedures has its odds which is difficult to predict. However with all necessary precautions and with expert surgeon these complications like leak and dislodgement are rare. Endovascular surgery with graft (Woven mesh) implantation may help prevent in preventing rupture. Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Cardiac Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor