Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Have arthritis. Allergic to celebrex. Is it safe to take meloxcam?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Geriatrics Specialist
Practicing since : 2012
Answered : 383 Questions
I am interested meloxcam for arthritis in my hands. I was allergic to "celebrex" does this medication have he same ingrediants? Is it a pill form or acream? XXXXXXX
Posted Wed, 20 Mar 2013 in Arthritis
Answered by Dr. Surendiran Gaj 42 minutes later
Hi there,
Thanks for writing to us,
No ,Celebrex (celecoxib is sulphonamide) is different from meloxicam (oxicam , enolic acid group of both as pills and creams, cream shows better results for relieving pain than pills.
Even lesser side effects.
Let me know if you have further questions.
Thank you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor