Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Have anxiety and stress, diagnosed as GERD. No tests. One tonsil bigger, swollen neck. Stress-related?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2003
Answered : 115 Questions
Question
I suffer from bad anxiety and stress . Recently my gp diagonsed me with Gerd with no tests.
She said my throat didnt look good but that was all she said and gave me antibiotics
I no longer have a sore throat but I my right tonsil is a lot bigger then my left and my neck always feels swollen I have on my left side just above my tonsils a red patch with a red line going through
Could all this be stress related as I do tend to freak out alot and panic
Or could it be something
more serious
Posted Mon, 24 Sep 2012 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mihail Iepure 23 minutes later
Hello,
Welcome to Healthcare Magic,

GERD or gastro esophageal reflux disease are characterized by acid reflux, heartburn, sometime regurgitation o gastric contents, gastric discomfort. Best method for diagnosis is Endoscopy and as a treatment are indicated proton pump inhibitors such omeprazole or pantoprazole before meals once a day morning, in sever cases are indicated ranitidine ( zantac) plus general measures avoiding coffee, smoking, alcohol, spicy food. Regarding your throat condition, it is not related to stress or anxiety, most probably swollen neck is due to swollen lymph node and red patch on your tonsils are signs of untreated infection, in such case if after physical assessment infection will be confirmed, then you would require antibiotic . Regarding your stress and anxiety , try find out reason, there should be cause behind and it is easy to solve this problem redirecting your attention, mind to pleasant activities during the day and medication such xanax (alprazolam ). All these medication can prescribe you any GP. No need worry about , because your condition are transitory.

Best Regards,

Dr.Mihail
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Have anxiety and stress, diagnosed as GERD. No tests. One tonsil bigger, swollen neck. Stress-related? 9 minutes later
Iv been.put on nexium 40mg for gerd
And on pristiq 50mg for anxiety iv had the course of antibiotics( keflex) but havnt seemed to help I get a slight pain in my ears but my gp told me they looked okay
just didnt tell.me the problem with my throat ( all the gp said was doesnt look good and shoved antibiotics in my face ) without explaining what the condition was in my throat I often feel very nausea and slight headaches would it be worth getting in to see a ENT specialist to have further tests as iv had this for over two weeks now. Just I get very scared
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mihail Iepure 5 hours later
Welcome back,
Yes, would be preferable see the ENT for reassessment. Regarding antibiotics you absolutely right , is so easy prescribe them , but normally before prescribe any antibiotics you need to do some tests to find out exactly cause of infection and most effective antibiotics ( this test called antimicrobial susceptibility); throat culture and RADT ( rapid antigen detection test) . Most effective antibiotics for throat infection are penicillin group and azithromycin, but I believe ENT after assessment and test will choose for you right drugs. Nexium is good for GERD , but if there no improvement you may add ranitidine twice a day. Don’t be scared, you have not any seriously problem and believe me soon you will solve out, just try to control your anxiety and stress .

Best Regards,

Dr.Mihail
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an ENT Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor