Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Have ankle sprain grade 2, bumps on foot with burning toes. X-ray showed no fracture. Concerned

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 189 Questions
diagnosed ankle sprain grade 2C on Oct 20, 2012. Xray showed no fracture. Saw ortho, did PT, Still have on and off again pain and swelling, and now have on and off hard cyst like bumps on bottom of foot and on and off again burning very painful pain in toes. Concerned about misdiagnosis
Posted Sun, 17 Feb 2013 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Answered by Dr. Sathyadharan Panneer 13 hours later

Thanks for writing in,

Seems you are suffering from 2 conditions:

1. Ankle Sprain Grade 2
2. Bumps in bottom of foot with burning sensation in your toes.

Both these conditions are not related to each other.

1. Since Xray of your ankle was normal, clinically you might have been diagnosed as Ankle sprain. If still you have on & off pain & swelling in your ankle, then its better to confirm with an MRI of your Ankle. MRI will definitely show whether there is any sprain of ankle ligament(s) along with the severity of injury.

Till you take MRI continue to use ankle brace, avoid walking on rough surfaces, avoid using stairs or running or jogging.

2. Small cystic bumps on your foot are most commonly due to Plantar fasciitis or Plantar fibromatosis. Differentiating between these two diseases requires clinical examination by your doctor. Both these conditions are benign.

Plantar fasciitis might need some shoe/slipper modification. Plantar fibromatosis can occur in patients with family history or those suffering from Diabetis mellitus or epilepsy etc., MRI of foot might help in diagnosing the condition.

I would suggest you to discuss with your doctor and get yourself examined clinically and then proceed.

Get well soon.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor