Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Have anal leakage with milky color. Noticed mucus in stool. Cause?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2012
Answered : 1019 Questions
I have anal leakage all the time. It is usually just milky color. I also at times will have some mucus in my stool. After I bowl movement I will have leakage that of course has color to it. What is causing this and what can I do to stop it.
I am a 60 year old healthy not over weight woman.
Posted Sun, 28 Jul 2013 in Digestion and Bowels
Answered by Dr. Achuo Ascensius 2 hours later
thanks for the query,

Anal leakage is a symptom and not a diagnosis and generally several factors interplay to bring about anal leakage. Leakage of solid fecal material could be distinct from leakage to liquid and or mucous material and leakage could be following an urge to defaecate or passively without any urge.

From what you have said, i understand, you have leakage which is mostly liquid and mucus. This lead us to think of two possible diagnosis;
-rectal discharge or
-incomplete anal incontinence.

Rectal discharge refers to conditions in which pus or increased mucus production, or anatomical lesions that prevent the anal canal from closing fully permit liquid material to exit the anus while anal incontinence refers to conditions in which there is a problem with the anal sphincters, particularly the XXXXXXX anal sphincter.

Common causes of leakage include infections, fistulas, inflammatory bowel diseases etc while common causes of incontinence include obstetrical trauma with tear of anal sphincters, neurological disorders such as MS, stroke etc, peri-anal fistula, constipation with fecal overloading at the anal canal and rectum, idiopathic causes etc.

You need to XXXXXXX a proctologist for detail clinical clerking, rectal digital exam to assess the functioning of the anal sphincters and evaluation for fistulas or other possible anal problems. Also, for exams such as
-anorectal manometry to measure the pressure exerted by the anal sphincters, -Proctosigmoidoscopy which involves insertion of an endoscope into the anus to view the anal canal, rectom and sigmoid colon.

However, it is more likely that you are suffering from a leakage due to the fact that it is more of mucus that is coming out rather than fecal material. The fecal material that comes out after bowel motion is just likely to be due to clearing of the way.

Unfortunately, appropriate and definitive treatment is only possible after an appropriate diagnosis is made less all will be in vain.

So meeting a proctologist or an experience doctor who is well trained on proctology is key and capital.

Hope this answers your query. If you have further query, i will be glad to answer.
Best regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Have anal leakage with milky color. Noticed mucus in stool. Cause? 21 hours later
Thank you for the answer. I am having a hip replacement in August and do not want to do anything that would postpone the surgury. Is this something I could wait until I have recovered from to find out about?
Answered by Dr. Achuo Ascensius 3 hours later
thanks once more for the query

It is hard to give you a definitive answer as there are two key issues to address;
-the underlying problem and
-the discomfort associated

At moment, i do not think the underlying problem would rapidly evolve or deteriorate and so it is rather the discomfort each time you have the leakage that really pre-occupies now. August is just around the corner and it would not be asking much to go for your surgery first before tackling the leakage problem. But then, if you could at least consult and be sure of what is the problem first that will be better.

Hope this answers your query. If you have further query, i will be glad to answer.
Best regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor