Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Have anal itching. Tried itch guard cream. Permanent cure from this infection?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General Surgeon
Practicing since : 1979
Answered : 2457 Questions
Hi..I have anal eatching problem from last 6 months.I tried eatch guard cream but temporary cure effect & again infection starts.And if I eat a non veg food, after a day eatching will be more.Please give a remedies for same.
Posted Thu, 7 Nov 2013 in Digestion and Bowels
Answered by Dr. M Y Shareef 29 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Personal hygiene with keeping area dry is importan

Detailed Answer:
Hi Mr XXXX ! Good evening. I am Dr Shareef answering your query.

If I were your treating physician, I would have advised you for a routine stool test for ova and cyst, and if positive for worm infestation, would have given you a course of deworming medication, as worm infestation can also give rise to intractable or recurrent itching around the peri-anal area. This might give you complete relief.

I would also advise you to keep the area dry after every ablution and bath, as fungal infection arises in moist areas and the recurrence after cure is also due to persisting moistness in any area.

I would also go for a perianal and proctoscope examination to exclude any unsuspected and asymptomatic hemorrhoids, which by the way of continuous mucus secretion can give rise to fungal infection and itching in the area. In that case you may need a surgery to get relief of your symptoms.

Simultaneously I would also do some routine tests for you, like a CBC and a blood sugar test, as undetected Diabetes mellitus can give rise to recurrent fungal infection specially in a potentially infected area like the peri-anal region, even though this is of less possibility due to your young age.

So, at the end I would suggest you to see a surgeon in your area, and if the medical and surgical reasons as stated above is excluded, then you have to consult a skin specialist for further needful. But before that, I would like to re enforce on your personal hygiene as stated to above, which hopefully you must be taking care of.

I hope this information would help you in discussing with your doctor further in the management of your problem. If you have got any further doubt, please feel free to ask.

Thanks for choosing XXXXXXX for query on your health. Good luck.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Have anal itching. Tried itch guard cream. Permanent cure from this infection? 13 minutes later
Is any guarding cream available.
Answered by Dr. M Y Shareef 4 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Clarification needed.

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXX! Good to hear from you so soon.

Can you please explain in detail what you mean by guarding cream so that I can answer you properly.

Thanks. Waiting for your reply.

Dr Shareef.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Have anal itching. Tried itch guard cream. Permanent cure from this infection? 6 minutes later
Thanks Shareef for prompt reply,
Is any kind of antifungal cream/gel available?Bcoz If I go through etch guard cream product then for a while I have complete relief up to few days.
Kindly suggest good dietary options for long term cure on same.
Answered by Dr. M Y Shareef 10 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Antifungal cream during night and powder in day.

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXX! Good for me that I am on line to respond to you fast.

There are many anti fungal creams available in the market, one example of a good brand from a multinational pharmaceutical is Surfaz cream which can be used in the night time after cleaning it properly and giving it time to get dried up. Using creams in the day time may not be comfortable to some. So it is suggested that you can sprinkle some antifungal powder (Surfaz powder)before putting on the under garments during the day time. If it is confirmed to be a fungal infection, and other pathology is excluded, then this may relieve you of your symptoms. Sometimes an oral anti fungal agent might be essential to control the intractable fungal infection.

So far as diet is concerned, I would suggest you a high fiber diet with enough liquids and avoid red meat which may cause constipation.

Thanks and good luck. Dr Shareef.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor