Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Have acne problem.How many times should I use Facelin Gel safely?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2010
Answered : 5783 Questions
i have acne problem. how many times should i use facelin gel? does it work on blemishes also?
how to use it? is there any side effect?
Posted Sat, 12 Oct 2013 in Skin Hair and Nails
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 46 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Detailed answer below

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for the query.
Faceclin is a combination of clindamycin and and Nicotinic acid.
You can use it in morning.
Yes it is effective on blemishes.
There are no side effects of this cream,
You can use it safely.

It is better to use a combination.
You can use faceclin in morning and Nilac AC gel ( Adapalene + clindamycin) in night.
Also use a sunscreen while going out.

An important thing is that Nilac AC should not be used in pregnancy.

Let me know if you have any other doubts.
Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Have acne problem.How many times should I use Facelin Gel safely? 4 hours later
Thanx Doctor XXXXXXX
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
you are most welcome.

Detailed Answer:
You are most welcome.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor