Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
161 Doctors are Online

Have abdominal pain. CT scan showed mild bibasilar dependant lung changes. Meaning?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - May 2014
May 2014
User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by

Radiologist
Practicing since : 2002
Answered : 6470 Questions
Question
i had a ct of abdomen for abdomen pain. ct normal except it said i had very mild bibasilar dependant lung changes. what does this mean?
Posted Wed, 7 Aug 2013 in X-ray, Lab tests and Scans
 
 
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail 1 hour later
Hi XXXXX,
Thanks for writing in.

I suppose you are a 49 years old lady and got CT scan abdomen. Abdomen findings have come as normal but there is mention about mild bibasilar dependent lung changes which bothers you.

When CT scan of abdomen is done, the scan also includes sections through the lower areas of chest and the lung bases. In your CT scan there is mild bibasilar gravity dependent changes. This refers to linear (subsegmental) collapse at the lung bases. This is typically seen with inadequate inspiration at the time of CT scan when you are lying down and is considered to be a benign finding but worth mentioning. It might not be seen when you are in normal erect or sitting position.

You might be slightly over weight (you have mentioned obesity in your medical history) and this weight issue is causing little collapse of the small sacs in the lung when you lie down. You really do not have to worry about this finding if the changes are trivial.

Hope this answers your query.
Further questions welcome.

If you do not have any questions, I request you to please close this thread.
Wishing you good health.

Dr Vivek
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Have abdominal pain. CT scan showed mild bibasilar dependant lung changes. Meaning? 9 hours later
so i am 100 pounds overwieght. this can be the cause of the finding?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail 23 minutes later
Hi XXXXX,

Thanks for writing in again.

As you have mentioned, you being 100 pounds overweight has made the finding more observable. This finding may be seen in normal weight individuals also but to a lesser degree.
Any ways this finding is completely benign and you should not be worrying for that.

Hope your query is answered.
Wishing you good health.

Dr Vivek
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Radiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor