Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Have a thick endometrium. Is duoloton L effective for this, does it reduce ergostome?

Mar 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 5632 Questions
I have a thick endometrium. Is duoloton L effective for this? does it reduce ergostome
Posted Tue, 20 Aug 2013 in Vaginal and Uterus Health
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 1 hour later
Thanks for writing to us.
The condition you are having is called endometrial hyperplasia.
That is, thickening of the lining of the uterus.
This generally occurs due to preponderance of the estrogen levels, under the influence of which, the lining of the uterus continues to grow and proliferate.
Progesterone is responsible for shedding off the lining, resulting in periods.
Imbalance of the two hormones results in continued growth of the endometrial lining.
Risk factors include perimenopausal age, obesity, smoking, polycystic ovarian disease, diabetes mellitus etc.
Screen yourself for these conditions also.
Duoloton L is a preparation which contains the correct ratio of Progesterone.
When taken regularly, it helps in periodic shedding of the uterine lining, and helps regulate your menstrual cycles, and reduces the risks associated with a thickened endometrium.
You can go ahead with this treatment for sure.
Keeping your thyroid hormones in proper level, with proper dosage of thyronorm, will also help.
Take care.
Please feel free to ask for further clarifications.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor