Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
121 Doctors are Online

Have a tear in retina been repaired with laser. Having blood in eye. What could be done?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Ophthalmologist
Practicing since : 1977
Answered : 1138 Questions
Question
i have a tear in retina been repeared with laser, problem is blood eye jelly and other fluid floating in eye, How do I get rid of it. Is it costly , is it an in-patient or out patient procedure
Posted Tue, 30 Apr 2013 in Vision and Eye Disorders
 
 
Answered by Dr. N. K. Misra 4 hours later
Dear XXXXXX,
Thanks for sending your query to us.
We usually for a while for the floaters and blood in vitreous to absorb on their own.
If even after a few months it does not absorb then it is to operated.
This is a very specialized work and and costs a lot.
What you have to do in the meanwhile is to follow instructions,have vitamin c and rest of the treatment which has been prescribed to you and see if it is improving in 3 months time ,otherwise surgery will be needed.
Most of these absorb on their own.
Please do get back to me in case of further query in this regard.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Have a tear in retina been repaired with laser. Having blood in eye. What could be done? 13 hours later
appears to be glaze over lens...as a window in a restroom. Will this be absorbed?

night drivig road lines appear in middle of road rather than side of road. How can this be corrected.

Green floaters appear from time to time,assume jell from eye how is this repaired
 
 
Answered by Dr. N. K. Misra 26 minutes later
Dear XXXXXX,
Thanks for getting back to us.
You have to be under constant medical care.Your problem is to be examined,charted and followed up properly.
These get better as the time passes as nature takes care of the body,but if it does not improve satisfactorily then surgery is another option.
Be under constant supervision.
Get back to us in case of any further query in this regard.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Ophthalmologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor